Additions and corrections may be sent ahofstee@sympatico.ca
Updated to June 29, 2009.  

Ahnentafel Chart for Rigtje de Jong

1 DE JONG, Rigtje, b. Aengwirden 8-6-1882, d. Aengwirden 14-4-1883 2 DE JONG, Klaas Klaases, b. Aengwirden 23-1-1828, d. there 29-12-1893, m. Schoterland 14-7-1861 3 HYLKEMA, Wiebigje Hielkes, b. Schoterland 20-1-1840, c. Bovenknijpe Doopsgezind 14-3-1862 a) Klaas, b. Schoterland 25-5-1862 b) Hylke, b. Schoterland 2-4-1864 c) Antje, b. Schoterland 22-12-1865 d) Albert, b. Schoterland 6-10-1867, d. there 5-10-1868 e) Albertus, b. Schoterland 5-10-1869 f) Joukje, b. Aengwirden 12-8-1872, d. there 13-2-1873 g) Joukje, b. Aengwirden 17-2-1874 h) Aaltje, b. Aengwirden 26-2-1876 i) Wietske, b. Aengwirden 29-6-1878 j) Folkert, b. Aenwirden 13-5-1880 k) Rigtje, b. Aenwirden 8-6-1882, see 1 l) Rigter, b. Aenwirden 13-6-1885

Generation 3

4 DE JONG, Klaas Klases, b. Gersloot 18-11-1801, d. Bovenknijpe 13-2-1836, m. Aengwirden 20-8-1825 5 AARDEMA, Joukje Wybes, b. Terwispel 11-3-1800, c. there 16-3-1800, d. Opsterland 9-3-1890 a) Wytske, b. Aengwirden 22-11-1825 b) Klaas, b. Aengwirden 23-1-1828, see 2 c) Antje, b. Aengwirden 30-9-1829, d. there 4-11-1829 d) Wiebe, b. Aengwirden 16-12-1831 e) Antje, b. Aengwirden 13-1-1834, d. there 15-2-1842 f) Jacob, b. Aengwirden 3-7-1836 6 HYLKEMA, Hylke Doekeles, b. Benedenknijpe 20-3-1803, c. Bovenknijpe Doopsgezind 1-3-1833, d. Schoterland 30-10-1876, m. Schoterland 10-7-1825 7 HAANSTRA, Aaltje Rimkes, b. Bovenknijpe (NHK) 27-10-1802, c. 25-11-1802, d. Schoterland 18-10-1877 a) Margje, b. Schoterland 31-1-1826 b) Aaltje, b. Bovenknijpe 20-3-1828 c) Doekele, b. Bovenknijpe 25-1-1831 d) Rimkje, b. Bovenknijpe 5-1-1834 e) Hylkjen, b. Oranjewoud 28-10-1836 f) Wiebigje, b. Schoterland 20-1-1840, c. Bovenknijpe 14-3-1862, see 3 g) Albert, b. Oranjewoud 24-9-1842 h) Willem, b. Oranjewoud 8-12-1845 i) Thymen, b. Oranjewoud 14-8-1849

Generation 4

8 DE JONG, Klaas Klases, b. Gersloot ca 1777, d. Heerenveen 13-6-1852, m. Gersloot 25-5-1800 9 JONGEDIJK, Wytske Folkerts, c. Oldeboorn 19-12-1776, d. Aengwirden 18-9-1859 a) Klaas, b. Gersloot 18-11-1801, see 4 10 AARDEMA, Wiebe Ayzes, b. Terwispel 13-3-1758, c. Terwispel 2-4-1758, d. Kortezwaag 28-12-1820, m. Lippenhuizen 4-9-1785 11 BRUGGEMAN, Antje Ruurds, b Schurega 7-1-1760, c. Schurega 17-1-1760, d. Opsterland 18-2-1842 a) Aise, b. Terwispel 11-12-1787 b) Lamke, b. Lippenhuizen 26-9-1789 c) Ruurd, b. Lippenhuizen 8-11-1791 d) Grietje, b. Lippenhuizen 30-4-1796 e) Joukje, b. Terwispel 11-3-1800, c. there 16-3-1800, see 5 12 HYLKEMA, Doekele Hylkes, c. Benedenknijpe 19-4-1776, labourer, d. Oudeschoot 24-6-1844, m. De Knijpe 15-5-1803 13 ALBERTSMA, Aaltje Alberts, b. Ijsveen of Nijensleek, c. Vledder 17-4-1774, d. Benedenknijpe 1-4-1857 a) Hylke, b. Benedenknijpe 20-11-1803, c. there 1-3-1833, see 6 14 HAANSTRA, Rimke Jans, b. ca 1774, d. Schoterland 6-5-1841, m. De Knijpe 17-5-1801 15 STELLINGWERF, Margjen Lefferts, c. Elsloo 5-12-1762, d. Schoterland 22-6-1835 a) Aaltje, b. Bovenknijpe 27-10-1802, c. there 25-11-1802, see 7

Generation 5

16 DE JONG, Klaas Klases, b. Gersloot, mennonite, m. Tjalleberd 16-6-1776 17 Tietje (Ytje) Oenes, from Gersloot, b. ca 1742, d. Gersloot 5-10-1810 a) Klaas, see 8 18 JONGEDIJK, Folkert Jans, b. ca 1735, executeur, d. Oldeboorn 1776, m. Oldeboorn 20-9-1767 19 Johannesken Sijbrens, b. Birstum ca 1740, christened on confession of faith Oldeboorn 17-8-1770 a) Jan, c. Oldeboorn 5-6-1768 b) Sible, c. Oldeboorn 24-6-1770 c) Sijpkjen, c. Oldeboorn 12-4-1772 d) Wytske, b. Oldeboorn 19-12-1776, c. there 23-2-1777, see 9 20 (AARDEMA), Aise Fokkes, m. pre 1747 21 Lamke Oenes a) Fokke, b. Terwispel 1-3-1747, c. there 5-3-1747, m. (1) Terwispel 20-5-1773, m. (2) Lippenhuizen 6-6-1779, m. (3) Duurswoude 11-1-1789 Wiske Luikes b) Douwe, c. Lippenhuizen 10-11-1748 c) Oene, c. Lippenhuizen 18-10-1750 d) Anders (Andries), b. Lippenhuizen 6-9-1752, c. there 10-9-1752, d. Opsterland 22-10-1826, m. Lippenhuizen 20-6-1779 Fimke Wybes e) Froukjen, c. Lippenhuizen 3-11-1754 f) Jan, b. Lippenhuizen 7-6-1756, c. there 20-6-1756 g) Jan (JANSMA), b. Lippenhuizen 13-3-1758, c. there 2-4-1758, d. Lippenhuizen 28-5-1808, Lippenhuizen 2-6-1782 Jeltje Clases h) Wiebe, b. Terwispel 13-3-1758, c. there 2-4-1758, see 10 i) Froukjen, b. Lippenhuizen 6-8-1760, c. there 10-8-1760 22 (BRUGGEMAN, van der BRUG), Ruurd Pyters, b. ca 1727, m. Kortezwaag 19-5-1751 23 Joukje Molles, c. Kortezwaag 11-6-1730 a) Pyter, b. Compagnie (Schurega) 10-2-1752, c. Oudehorne 17-2-1752 b) Molle, b. Schurega 15-5-1754, c. Oudehorne 26-5-1754, d. Schurega 22-10-1827, m. Loltje Pieters c) Uilkjen, b. Compagnie 1-1-1757, c. Oudehorne 6-1-1757 d) Antje, b. Schurega 7-1-1760, c. Oudehorne 17-1-1760, see 11 e) Uilkjen, c. Gorredijk 15-1-1764, d. Ooststellingwerf 14-1-1851, m. Noordwolde 21-5-1786 Jan Berends Post f) Lense, b. Oldeberkoop 2-2-1767, c. there 15-2-1767, d. Schoterland 2-9-1862 g) Jacob, b. Oldeberkoop 2-2-1770, c. there 4-3-1770, d. Schoterland 24-11-1846 h) Trijntje, b. Nijeberkoop 30-10-1772, c. there 8-11-1772, d. Schoterland 1-4-1812 24 Hylke Thymens, Doopsgezind Benedenknijpe 24-1-1771, d. Knijpe 1803, m. ca 1771 25 Aaltje Wolters, b. ca 1743, Doopsgezind Benedenknijpe 24-1-1771, d. Benedenknijpe 30-7-1830 a) Doekele, b. Benedenknijpe (doopsgezind) 19-4-1776, see 12 26 (KEIZER), Albert Willems, b. Nijensleek ca 1732, c. Vledder 29-6-1732, m. Vledder 28-8-1757 27 Hillichien Harms, c. Vledder 5-6-1735 a) Lammechien, c. Vledder 5-8-1759 b) Geertien, c. Vledder 18-4-1762 c) Hermen, c. Vledder 7-10-1764 d) Trientien, c. Vledder 15-2-1767 e) Jan, c. Vledder 24-9-1769 f) Aaltje, c. Vledder 3-5-1772 g) Aaltje, c. Vledder 17-4-1774, see 13 28 Jan Hanzes, b. Oranjewoud ca 1745, m. Oudeschoot 10-5-1767 29 Trijntje Everts, b. ca 1740, d. Schoterland 5-9-1826, m. (2) Knijpe 11-6-1809 Gerrit Sybrens Keistra a) Evert, b. 't Woud (Heerenveen) 1-8-1770, c. de Knijpe 12-5-1811, d. Opsterland 20-9-1827, m. Noordwolde 4-2-1798 Meintje Andries Mandemaker b) Rimke (Rinke), b. Bovenknijpe 31-1-1775, see 14 30 Leffert Willems, b. Boyl ca 1716, d. pre 1788, m. ca 1744 31 Aaltje Hendriks, c. Oosterwolde 16-12-1722, d. after 4-4-1789 a) Willem (STELLINGWERF), c. Elsloo (Makkinga) January 1745, d. Schoterland 9-5-1825 b) Hendrik (OOSTWOUD), Elsloo 25-9-1746 c) Geesjen, c. Elsloo 7-12-1749 d) Jan (ELSLOO), c. Elsloo 15-8-1751 e) Banier (STELLINGWERF), c. Makkinga 29-6-1760, d. Oldeberkoop 13-5-1825 f) Margjen, c. Elsloo 5-12-1762, see 15

Generation 6

38 Sijbren Aukes, b. Oldeboorn ca 1700, m. Oldeboorn 20-10-1726 39 Wytske Sibbeles, b. Birstum ca 1700 a) Johannesken, see 19 46 Molle Ottes, c. Langezwaag 31-12-1693, m. Kortezwaag 29-5-1718 47 Antie Johannes, c. Kortezwaag 6-8-1699 a) Jauk, c. Kortezwaag 21-1-1720 b) Otte, c. Kortezwaag 13-7-1721 c) Johannes, c. Kortezwaag 5-3-1724 d) Tamme, b. Kortezwaag 22-3-1726, c. there 24-3-1726 e) Linse, b. Kortezwaag 29-8-1728, c. there 12-9-1728 f) Joukje (Aukje), b. Kortezwaag 4-6-1730, c. there 11-6-1730, see 23 g) Gees, b. Kortezwaag 24-9-1733, c. there 4-10-1733 h) Linse, b. Kortezwaag 30-6-1736, c. there 1-7-1736 i) Luds, b. Kortezwaag 21-7-1740, c. there 24-7-1740 j) Hijlke, b. Kortezwaag 15-5-1743, c. there 19-5-1743, d. Weststellingwerf 30-3-1818, m. Hiltje Jans 48 Tymen Hendriks, Doopsgezind Heerenveen-Knijpe 28-1-1746, shoemaker 49 Hylkjen Doekles, Doopsgezind Heerenveen-Knijpe 28-1-1746 a) Hylke, see 24 52 Willem Dirks, b. Nijensleek, m. Vledder 4-5-1732 53 KEISER, Grietjen Jans, b. Nijensleek 1712, c. Vledder 28-8-1712 a) Albert. b. Nijenslook, c. Vledder 29-6-1732, see 26 b) Geertje, c. Vledder 24-4-1735 c) Aaltje, c. Vledder 5-3-1738 d) Trijntje, c. Vledder 21-2-1740 e) Albertje, c. Vledder 13-1-1743 f) Jantje, c. Vledder 26-9-1745 g) Geessien, c. Vledder 30-6-1748 54 Harmen Jacobs, b. Nijensleek, c. Vledder 1-7-1706, m. Vledder 15-11-1733 55 Lammigje (Lammichien) Jans, b. Doldersum, c. Vledder 18-7-1706 a) Hilligje, b. Nijensleek, c. Vledder 14-3-1734 b) Hillichien, c. Vledder 5-6-1735, see 27 60 Willem Banierts, d. pre 1718, m. 61 Geesjen Lefferts, d. pre 1718 a) Benier b) Gretjen c) Jan d) Albertjen, m. Albert Jans e) Leffert, see 30 62 Hendrik Jans 63 Maertje Jacobs a) Aaltje, c. Oosterwolde 16-12-1722, see 31 b) Jacob, c. Oosterwolde 21-5-1725 c) Jan, c. Oosterwolde 21-11-1728 d) Hendrik, c. Oosterwolde 20-2-1732 e) Meijndert, c. Oosterwolde 28-9-1738

Generation 7

76 Auke Sybrens, tenant of places 77 and 75 in Oldeboorn, m. Boornbergum 1695 77 Eelkje Rimmerts a) Sijbren, see 38 92 Otte Tammes, b. ca 1660, m. (2) Langezwaag 17-1-1697 Trijntje Wybes, m. (1) Langezwaag 1-3-1690 93 Joukje Molles from first marriage a) Molle, c. Langezwaag 31-12-1693, see 46 from second marriage b) Eebel, c. Langezwaag 11-9-1701 94 Johannes Harmens, m. Langezwaag 30-10-1698 95 Sjoukje Lenzes, c. Langezwaag 20-9-1663 a) Antje, c. Kortezwaag 6-8-1699, see 47 96 Hendrik Tymens, Zwartveen, m. Oudega 25-10-1716 97 Hiltje Rinsis, Zwartveen a) Tymen, see 48 98 Doekle Hylkes, b. ca 1675, lives in 't Meer in 1726, d. there 1744, m. (2) Lampkje Einskes, m. (1) 99 Lol Feddes, d. 't Meer before 1721 a) Hylkjen, see 49 104 Dirk Willems, b. Vledder ca 1682, m. Vledder 16-4-1707 105 Jantjen Jans, b. Ouden Diever, c. Nijensleek 8-7-1688 a) Willem, see 52 b) Jan, c. Vledder 22-5-1712 c) Geertjen, c. Vledder 22-5-1712 d) Marigje, c. Vledder 4-3-1714 e) Jan, c. Vledder 14-6-1716 f) Lammert, c. Vledder 1-5-1718 g) Albert, c. Vledder 16-6-1720 106 Jan Jacobs, b. Nijensleek, c. Vledder 15-3-1690, m. Vledder 27-10-1708 107 Trijntje Dirks, b. Kallenkote ca 1683, m. (1) NN a) Grietje, see 53 108 Jacob Jacobs, from Ijsveen, banns Vledder 22-3-1696, m. Steenwijk 109 Geesjen Egberts, from Kolderveen a) Harmen, see 54 110 Jan Jans, from Doldersum, m. Vledder 4-12-1691 111 Hendrikjen Harmens, from Wapserveen a) Grietjen, c. Vledder 16-10-1701 b) Lammigjen, c. Vledder 18-7-1706, see 55 120 Banier Hilbrants, d. pre 1704 121 Grietje Claas a) Willem, see 60 b) Anna, m. Frerick Martens c) Hilite, m. Hendrik Jans Enging d) Claesje, m. Jacob Lourents 122 RABRINGH, Leffert Wolters a) Geesjen, see 61

Generation 8

184 Tamme Everts, m. Langezwaag 6-3-1662 185 Wytske Oenes a) Otte, see 92 b) Evert, c. Ijlst 25-12-1669 c) Evert, c. Ijlst 19-2-1671 d) Gerben, c. Ijlst 31-1-1674 e) Jan, c. Ijlst 5-11-1676 186 Molle Berends 187 Gees Berends a) Jauk, see 93 190 Lense Hendricks 191 Trijn Berendsdr. a) Beern, c. Langezwaag 25-2-1655 b) Jacob, c. Langezwaag 15-11-1657 c) Goijtsen, c. Langezwaag 15-11-1657 d) Sjoukje, c. Langezwaag 20-9-1663, see 95 e) NN, c. Langezwaag 20-5-1666 196 Hylke Doekles, b. Akkrum ca 1645, lives Mildam in 1716 a) Doekle, see 98 212 Jacob Jans, b. Nijensleek ca 1657 a) Jan, c. Vledder 15-3-1690, see 106 240 Hillebrand Roeleffs 241 Anna a) Banier, see 120 242 Claas Andries a) Grietje, see 121

Generation 9

368 Evert Hendricks, b. ca 1600 369 Jouck Tammedr. a) Tamme, see 184 374 Berend Berendsz. 375 Corneliske Cornelisdr. a) Gees, see 187 b) Trijn, see 191 380 Hendrick Ruerdtsz. 381 Siouck Bruchts a) Lense, see 190 382 = 374 Berend Berendsz 383 = 375 Corneliske Cornelisdr. 392 Doekele Jans, b. ca 1620, cloth merchant at Akkrum, d. pre 1683 393 Janke Doytses a) Hylke, see 196 480 Roelef Willems 481 Hille Jans a) Hillebrand, see 240

Generation 10

762 Brucht Luitiens 763 Blij Hendricksdr. a) Siouck, see 381 Thanks go to Yntze van der Honing, G.R. Dragt, Gabe Kuindersma, Trudy Bray, Appy de Vries, Vicki Smith, Egbert Lantinga, Sandra de Vries, H.A. Loman and others.