Additions and corrections can be sent to ahofstee@sympatico.ca
Updated to February 1, 2013.
Berend Reinders Neef was born in Nieuwehorne on 14 February 1766, c. there 2 March 1766 and died in Oudehorne on 16 October 1829. Berend was a carpenter and beekeeper. He became a member of church in Nieuwehorne on 9 March 1797 after having done his confession of faith. Berend was also involved in the church as deacon and alderman. He married in Schurega on 6 January 1788 with Jetske Everts, b. Nieuwehorne 10 January 1760, c. there
24 January 1760. She died in Oudehorne on 6 May 1851. She was daughter of Evert Theunis and Martjen Haitzes. She became a member of the Nieuwehorne church on 9 March 1797 after her confession of faith.
children:
1. Reinder, b. Oudehorne 1 May 1788, c. there 4 May 1788. He died in Oudehorne
on 1 May 1867. Reinder was an inmate of the House of Correction of
Leeuwarden in 1815. He is also listed as an inmate from 4 November 1816 to
1 November 1817. On 19 December 1807 Reinder was charged with stealing 9
Drent sheep. At this time Berend was living in Deinum. Reinder was found
guilty and sentenced. He was to be taken to the scaffold and there to be
lashed severely with four rods. He was also banned from Friesland. He went
to Groningen where he married in Leek on 24 May 1812 with Roelfke Popkes
Postema, illegitimate daughter of Wietske Roelfs. Reoelfke was born in
Marum on 16 September 1790 and died in Tolbert on 8 November 1867. What is
interesting is that Reinder was arrested again in 1812 for stealing sheep,
yet he had time to get married and have several children.
children:
1. Albert, b. Tolbert 29 November 1817 as child of Roelfke Popkes and
unnamed father. Albert died in Appelscha on 10 May 1892. Instead of the
patronymic Reinder, Albert was called Albert Jans Neef. He married in
Marum on 19 July 1838 with Korneliske Klazes Stobbe, b. Gersloot
5 December 1814, d. Appelscha 25 April 1869, daughter of Klaas Jans Stobbe
and Bontje Jans. Albert remarried in Ooststellingwerf on 1 July 1870 with
Trijntje Veenstra.
children:
1. Roelfke, b. Leek 2 February 1839, d. Emmen 28 April 1909, m.
Ooststellingwerf 13 May 1869 Jakob Heldring, b. Zevenhuizen (Gr)
28 January 1846, d. Klazienaveen 7 March 1929
2. Bontje, b. Zevenhuizen, gem. Leek 17 August 1841, d. Emmen 16 May 1918,
m. (1) Ooststellingwerf 1 May 1873 Riemer van der Molen, m. (2) Emmen
3 April 1891 Karst Hagedoorn
3. Reina, b. Leek 30 July 1844, d. Emmen 4 November 1918, m. Ooststelling-
werf 5 January 1878 with Eite Freerks Homan
4. Klaaske, b. Appelscha 13 July 1848, d. Ooststellingwerf 19 July 1853
5. Berend, b. Appelscha 6 December 1850, d. Ooststellingwerf 19 January
1852
6. Berendje, b. Appelscha 1 January 1853, d. Ooststellingwerf 13 February
1855
7. Klaaske, b. Appelscha 26 January 1856, d. Ooststellingwerf 22 July 1859
2. Berend, b. Grotegast 6 January 1820, d. Appelscha 19 October 1875. Berend
was known as Berend Reinders van der Neef. He married in Niebert on
18 April 1844 with Trientje Wiemers Hummel, b. Zevenhuizen 14 May 1823,
d. Appelscha 23 May 1873. She was daughter of Wymer Reinders Hummel and
Roelfke Jans Middel.
children:
1. Roelfke, b. Zevenhuizen 28 June 1844, d. Ooststellingwerf 18 September
1870. She married Ooststellingwerf 25 February 1870 with Pieter
Jakobs Herder.
2. Wiemer, b. Niebert 27 September 1847, d. Ooststellingwerf 23 December
1869
3. Jetske, b. Niebert 14 November 1850, d. Ooststellingwerf 9 June 1897,
m. Ooststellingwerf 23 February 1872 Johannes Kiewiet, b. Marum
16 March 1851
4. Reinder, b. Niebert 31 May 1854, d. Ooststellingwerf 30 January 1877,
m. Ooststellingwerf 9 April 1874 Aaltje Binnes Herder, b. Appelscha
6 November 1849.
children:
1. Aaltje, b. Ooststellingwerf 28 December 1875, d. Emmen 1 December
1947, m. Emmen 29 December 1899 Roelof van Houten, b. Ooststelling-
werf 18 January 1877
2. Trijntje, b. Ooststellingwerf 28 December 1875
5. Aaltje, b. Appelscha 28 June 1857, d. Ooststellingwerf 14 June 1858
6. Jan, b. Appelscha 25 September 1859, d. Ooststellingwerf 18 February
1882
7. Albertje, b. Appelscha 7 August 1862, d. Ooststellingwerf 18 April
1894, m. Ooststellingwerf 30 April 1886 Jan Oost, b. Appelscha
24 August 1859, d. there 5 March 1943
8. still-born male, Ooststellingwerf 1 February 1868
3. Jetske, b. Grotegast 9 January 1822, d. Emmen 29 October 1901, m. (1)
Leek 14 April 1844 Roelf Westerhof(f), b. Leek 23 November 1819, m. (2)
Sleen 21 February 1871 Lukas Kalter, b. Havelte 5 February 1827, m. (3)
Sleen 23 March 1889 Hendrik Moes, b. Smilde 28 April 1827.
4. Wietse, b. Leek 15 December 1824, d. Zevenhuizen 21 May 1885. He married
(2) 20 September 1884 with Frederika Haak, b. Marum 19 July 1836, d.
Groningen 27 October 1905. Wietse m. (1) Nuis 14 April 1845 Aaltje Sietes
Westerhof, b. Zevenhuizen 12 February 1820, d. Niebert 10 January 1878.
children:
1. Roelfke, b. Niebert 7 July 1845, d. Roden 18 February 1918, m. (2)
Roden 6 December 1882 Roelf Erenstein, m. (1) Leek 23 August 1873
Aiko Lubbers, b. Grijpskerk 13 April 1839, d. Nieuwezijl, gem Ulrum
7 April 1875
2. Siete, b. Niebert 29 August 1847, d. Groningen 4 February 1922,
m. Niebert 22 March 1873 Trientje van der Kaap, b. Niebert 13 June
1848, d. Groningen 25 July 1935
children:
1. Wietse, b. Niebert 2 March 1874, d. Groningen 23 June 1948,
m. Groningen 13 May 1894 Catharina Fransen, b. Leeuwarden
31 October 1869, d. Groningen 15 September 1944
2. Stientje, b. Niebert 19 September 1876, d. 13 May 1966, m. Groningen
27 November 1898 Sietze Hofstee, b. Marum 18 December 1872, d.
Groningen 4 January 1941
3. Jan, b. Niebert 11 November 1878, d. 12 January 1951, m. Groningen
2 July 1905 Kasperdina Kuiper
4. Aaltje, b. Groningen 1 December 1882, d. Marum 22 April 1970, m.
Groningen 11 October 1903 Johannes Feenstra, b. Tolbert 22 December
1877, d. 15 March 1977
5. Roelfke, b. Groningen 26 October 1885, m. Groningen 5 August 1906
Hendrik Jan Nijland, b. Assen 25 March 1887
3. Reinder, b. Niebert 23 October 1849, d. there 28 June 1850
4. Bauktje, b. Niebert 22 December 1851, d. Leek 22 December 1938, m. (1)
Marum 17 June 1871 Anne ter Veld, b. Niebert 5 December 1835, d. Marum
2 September 1874. Bauktje m. (2) Leek 13 October 1877 Jannes Louwes,
b. Zevebhuizen 15 January 1842, d. there 26 February 1925
5. Rodina, b. Niebert 24 September 1854, d. Opsterland 1 January 1912, m.
Marum 12 June 1875 Hendrik Geerts Renkema, b. Marum 24 December 1841
6. Reinder, b. Zevenhuizen 18 May 1857, d. there 15 January 1933, m.
Marum 11 May 1879 Sietske Helmhout, b. Grootegast 18 January 1851,
d. there 24 March 1920.
children:
1. still-born Niebert 15 March 1879
2. Wietze, b. Marum 12 May 1880, d. Nuis, gem Marum 20 July 1880
3. Aaltje, b. Marum 22 July 1881, d. Marum 19 March 1905, m. Leek
8 November 1902 Roelof Ruiter, b. Zevenhuizen 21 May 1976
4. Maartje, b. Nuis 21 July 1884, d. there 30 March 1886
5. Berend, b. Marum 11 March 1887, d. Uithuizen 22 February 1975, m.
Uithuizen 12 February 1908 Diena Schipper, b. Usquert 14 March 1889,
d. Uithuizen 6 May 1960
children:
1. Janna, b. Uithuizen 17 September 1906, d. Groningen 5 March 1967,
m. 13 October 1928 Evert Oosterhuis, b. 18 July 1902, d.
18 October 1978
2. Sietske, b. Leek 22 February 1909, d. 1 July 1958, m. Groningen
22 May 1926 Klaas Ausema, b. 3 July 1905, d. 14 December 1975
6. Wietze, Marum 6 December 1888, d. Assen 27 January 1975, m. Roden
26 April 1913 Jantje Brink, b. Roden 19 January 1886, d. Assen
19 March 1970
children:
1. Reinder, b. Tolbert 13 June 1915
2. Jan, b. Roden 12 June 1919, m. 29 November 1945 Jantje
Reinhardus, b. Assen 7 October 1915
3. Sietske, b. 18 June 1921
7. Marten, b. Nuis 29 March 1890, d. Appingedam 30 August 1968, m. (1)
Leek 22 May 1915 Anna Margrietha Bousema, b. Midwolde 22 August
1892, d. Appingedam 5 March 1951, m. (2) 13 June 1959 Hendrikje
Boerema.
8. Siete, b. Midwolde 11 April 1892, d. there 16 July 1892
7. Sytske, b. Zevenhuizen 26 September 1859, d. Marum 10 July 1925, m.
Marum 25 June 1881 Knellis Postema, b. Roden 14 April 1857, d. Midwolde
6 February 1937.
8. Jetske, b. Zevenhuizen 22 December 1861, d. Groningen 12 January 1929,
m. Marum 26 March 1881 Geert Brink, b. Zevenhuizen 24 November 1858,
d. Groningen 27 April 1909
9. Jan, b. Zevenhuizen 23 October 1865, d. Midwolde 4 February 1952,
m. Midwolde 28 May 1887 Marchien Veldhuizen, b. Roden 21 August 1864,
d. Midwolde 28 September 1942
children:
1. Aaltje, b. Leek 17 June 1888, d. Oldekerk 3 April 1916, m. Leek
25 March 1911 Emko Hazenberg, b. Zijldijk 10 October 1885, d.
Oldekerk 10 August 1954
2. Cornelis, b. Leek 19 June 1890, d. Zuidvelde (Norg) 11 December
1932, m. Haren 5 May 1920 Jantje Mulder, b. Haren 14 April 1890
children:
1. Zwaantje, b. 12 February 1925, m. Egbert Hooiveld
2. Aaltje, m. Lammert Gjaltema
3. Jan Geert, b. Lettelbert 6 June 1922, d. Marum 4 May 1978,
m. Marum 30 April 1946 Symentje Meindertsma, b. Oostrum
30 July 1924
children:
1. Cornelis Wietze, b. Marum 24 April 1947, m. Veenwouden (Dr)
2 June 1971 Sjoukje Leidstra.
children:
1. Neeltje Antje, b. Kampen 26 October 1973
2. Sijmen Cornelis, b. Kampen 3 October 1975
3. Janke Sjoukje, b. Heerenveen 21 March 1979
2. Douwe, b. Marum 29 July 1948, m. Marum 28 May 1971 Pieteke
de Kroon
children:
1. Jan Geert, b. Oostwold, gem Leek 11 February 1972
2. Annemieke, b. Oostwold, gem Leek 5 December 1974
3. Nelianne (Lianne), b. Oostwold, gem Leek 26 August 1981
3. Jan, b. Marum 25 December 1949, m. Buitenpost 15 May 1970
Tjipke Pitstra
children:
1. still-born
2. Susanne
3. Jan Geert (Gerard), b. Drachten 27 August 1982
4. Neeltje Antje, b. Marum 13 July 1951, d. there 28 October 1967
5. Wietze Cornelis, b. Marum 28 February 1954, m. Marum
23 September 1977 Trientje Wagenaar
children:
1. Jolanda, b. Bedum 14 August 1978
2. Selin, b. Bedum 4 August 1980
3. Martine, b. Bedum 10 December 1983
6. Simon, b. Marum 16 May 1955, m. there 1 April 1977 Hanneke
de Leeuw.
children:
1. Irene, b. Marum 4 November 1982
2. Rebekka, b. Marum 26 February 1986
3. Jozephina Johanna (Jose), b. Marum 13 July 1988
7. Hillie, b. Marum 27 April 1959, m. there 1 December 1978
Jan Veen
8. Geert Jan, b. Marum 7 November 1963, m. Beetsterzwaag
10 June 1988 Alberdina Keulen
children:
1. Geert Beent (Gerben), b. Siegerswoude 8 February 1991
2. Wilhelm Sijmen (Willem), b. Siegerswoude 12 June 1994
3. Beent Harm (Bennart), b. Siegerswoude 16 June 1997
4. Marchie, b. 10 September 1923, d. Niebert 31 May 1999, m.
NN Holman
5. Jan, m. Sjoukje van der Veen
3. Wietze, b. Leek 9 October 1891, d. Marum 19 February 1971,
m. Marum 1 May 1918 Hiltje Alkema, b. Marum 31 July 1895, d.
23 January 1968
4. Froukje, b. Leek 11 July 1893, d. 27 September 1973, m.
Philippus Hommes, b. Slochteren 8 June 1890, d. Haren 5 March 1945
5. Roelfke, b. Leek 27 April 1895, d. Midwolde 12 January 1980, m.
Leek 7 May 1920 Willem Wiekema, b. Lieveren 25 May 1891, d.
17 January 1985
6. Jan, b. Midwolde 30 January 1897, d. Haren 21 March 1965, m.
Haren 20 April 1922 Aaltje Elders, b. Haren 29 April 1900, d.
5 October 1983
7. Geert, b. Midwolde 20 June 1898, d. Midowlde 4 October 1898
8. Siete, b. Midwolde 20 June 1898, d. Midwolde 24 September 1898
9. still-born Midwolde 12 July 1899
10. Siete, b. Pasop 6 July 1900, d. Midwolde 17 August 1986, m. Kollum
15 November 1923 Minke Miedema, b. Burum 19 October 1901, d.
16 December 1980
children:
1. Jan, b. Burum 26 February 1924, d. 6 March 1924
2. Aaltje, b. Pasop 9 August 1925, m. Leek 17 September 1946
Albert Buiter, b. Niehove 5 May 1924
3. Marchien, b. Pasop 27 November 1926, m. 10 April 1947 Jillen
Roffel
4. Jan, b. Pasop 27 March 1928, m. 31 August 1958 Ytje de Vries
5. Anna, b. Pasop 21 May 1929, m. Leek 22 May 1951 Albert
Rutgers, b. Onnen 15 July 1925, d. Aduard 13 October 1973
6. Fokke, b. Pasop 22 June 1931, m. 16 May 1955 Jantje de Groot,
b. Oostwold 18 April 1934
child:
1. Anke, b. Pasop 18 March 1956
7. Cornelis, b. Pasop 11 July 1933, m. A. Donkerbroek
8. Aafke, b. Groningen 7 October 1939, m. J. Hagens
9. Vrouwkje, b. Pasop 4 September 1942, m. D.P. Kiers
10. Lydia, b. Pasop 6 June 1944, m. K. Meijer
11. Geert, b. Leek 26 April 1902, d. 7 December 1998, m. Derkje Hut,
b. 14 August 1902, d. 24 May 1979
12. Bouktje, b. Leek 3 May 1903, m. Durk de Boer
13. Jantje, b. Leek 3 February 1905, m. Jan Stokje
5. Roort, b. Leek 25 January 1828, d. 26 January 1850
6. Remmelt, b. Leek 19 May 1832, d. Tolbert 7 May 1911, m. Marum 11 June
1859, Anke Roffel, b. Zevenuizen 27 February 1839, d. Tolbert 10 Dec 1867,
m. (2) Tolbert 13 March 1869 Metje Zorge, b. Marum 28 September 1837,
d. Tolbert 3 November 1874, m. (3) Leek 30 October 1875 Jacobje de Vries,
b. Opsterland 24 September 1837, d. Nietap (Roden) 3 January 1919.
children with Anke:
1. Roelfke, b. Niebert 22 April 1860, d. there 30 April 1895, m. Leek
21 April 1894 Hendrik Cazemier, b. Tolbert 24 October 1866, d. there
24 November 1907
2. Fokke, b. Leek 26 November 1862, d. Tolbert 13 April 1936, m. Leek
22 February 1890 Anna Koenes, b. Niebert 3 September 1869, d. Leek
17 May 1954.
children:
1. Remmelt, b. Niebert 27 April 1890, d. Tolbert 15 November 1973,
m. Leek 28 April 1917 Dievertje de Vries, b. Zevenhuizen
21 August 1892
2. Gerrit, b. Tolbert 26 December 1892, d. Drachten 17 August 1970,
m. (1) Roden 13 May 1916 Grietje van der Velde, b. Roden
16 September 1891, d. Drachten 30 August 1923, m. (2) Smallingerland
14 November 1925 Aaltje Huisman, b. Drachten 11 March 1894, d.
Drachten 7 June 1980.
children with Grietje:
1. Anna, b. Drachten 9 September 1916, d. 11 January 1976, m.
4 November 1939 Roel van der Schaaf
2. Johanna Maria, b. Drachten 17 March 1922, m. 6 June 1946 Fokke
Jan de Boer
child with Aaltje:
1. Fokke, b. Tolbert 14 February 1927, d. Drachten 4 December 1988,
m. 9 February 1951 Jantje Jelsma, b. de Wilp 22 October 1929
children:
1. Gerrit, b. Drachten 2 August 1951, m. Smallingerland
28 December 1972 Antje Afke Hamstra, b. Drachten 29 March 1953
2. Fokje Aaltje, b. Drachten 13 October 1952, m. Smallingerland
13 December 1978 Johannes Henricus Maria Olthuis
3. Otto, b. Drachten 14 February 1956, m. Smallingerland
18 August 1983 Maria Christina Roseboom, b. 17 April 1957
4. Albert, b. Drachten 14 June 1960, m. Smallingerland
25 June 1981 Hendrika van den Belt.
child:
1. Albert Barto, b. 24 January 1984
5. Ibo, b. Drachten 3 January 1963
6. Willem Jeen, b. Drachten 22 February 1970
3. Jacobje, b. Tolbert 10 June 1895, d. there 17 February 1945, m.
Leek 22 March 1919 Frederikus Wekema, b. Niebert 17 January 1896
4. Jan, b. Tolbert 3 September 1897
5. Reinder, b. Tolbert 20 October 1899, d. there 14 October 1975, m.
Roden 5 April 1924 Jansje de Vries, b. Terheijl 1905
6. Pieter, b. Tolbert 24 October 1902, d. there 15 March 1977
7. Anke, b. b. Tolbert 5 February 1905, d. there 25 July 2000, m.
Leek 26 March 1927 Andries de Haan, b. Tolbert 10 October 1899, d.
Tolbert 26 January 1971
8. Pietertke, b. Tolbert 11 November 1907, d. there 31 May 1954, m.
Hilbrand Tellinga, b. 13 January 1908, d. 5 February 1986
9. Roelfke, b. Tolbert 26 November 1909, d. Nuis 12 April 2002, m.
Siebe Tellinga, b. 4 September 1904, d. Nuis 12 December 2002
10. Aagtje, b. Tolbert 16 October 1911, d. there 7 May 1977, m. (1)
Leek 9 May 1936 Grietinus Boonstra, b. Tolbert 23 April 1909,
d. there 3 March 1938, m. (2) Klaas Vlonk, b. 29 April 1908
11. Fokke Anne, b. Tolbert 2 September 1914, d. there 11 August 1968,
m. 23 August 1934 Aafke Poelma, b. 3 July 1913, d. 24 December 1994
3. Reinder, b. Leek 16 June 1865, d. there 17 January 1868
children with Metje Zorge:
1. Willemke, b. Leek 8 June 1870, d. Tolbert 4 January 1961, m. Tolbert
18 May 1893 Pieter Sloot, b. Enumatil 20 January 1868, d. Lettelbert
20 December 1948
2. Reinder, b. Leek 18 November 1872, d. Tolbert 1 December 1872
3. Reinder, b. Leek 20 February 1874, d. Marum 7 October 1952, m. Tolbert
3 May 1902 Martje van der Velde, b. Tolbert 28 February 1872, d.
25 December 1949
child:
1. Remmelt, b. 14 May 1907, d. Niebert 18 February 1993, m. Eisina
Liewes, b. 19 November 1915, d. Niebert 20 April 2003
children:
1. Martje, b. Niebert 6 February 1946, d. Niebert 11 October 1952
2. Janke
3. Martje, b. Niebert 28 August 1954
children with Jacobje de Vries:
1. Grietje, b. Leek 28 February 1877, d. there 30 June 1961, m. Leek
3 February 1900 Jelle Alkema, b. Marum 18 October 1858, d. Beilen
24 February 1934
2. Libbe, b. Leek 2 April 1880, d. there 29 September 1966, m. Leek
17 November 1906 Antje van der Leij, b. Haule 3 May 1885
children:
1. Remmelt, b. Tolbert 7 September 1907, d. Een 23 May 1976, m. Norg
12 May 1928 Janske Mulder, b. 21 June 1910, d. Een 4 April 1996
child:
1. Elko, b. Een 28 April 1932, d. Een 26 February 1933
2. Grietje, b. Een 26 June 1909, d. Een 3 April 2000, m. Norg
4 June 1927 Harke Klinker, b. Zevenhuizen 9 May 1903
3. Jacobje, b. Een 2 July 1911, m. Norg 12 May 1932 Hillebrand van den
Berg
4. Jeltje, b. Leek 24 May 1913
5. Ibeltje, b. Tolbert 1914, m. Norg 12 May 1932 Johannes Sinnema,
b. Opende, gem Grootegast 1910
6. Magrieta, b. 1915, d. Tolbert 15 February 1916
7. Margarietha, b. Leek 8 March 1916, d. 26 February 1962, m.
28 May 1936 Albert Meijer, b. 9 October 1911, d. 26 February 1966
8. Thomas, b. Tolbert 20 April 1918
9. Janco
10. Jan
11. Germbina, b. Een 4 February 1924, d. Utrecht 16 July 1945
7. Grietje, b. Marum 5 November 1834, d. there 8 April 1909, m. (1)
Leek 22 May 1869, Meindert van Wijk, b. 1807, d. Tolbert 9 March 1875,
m. (2) Leek 8 January 1876 Auke Akkersma, b. Niebert 12 November 1831,
d. Niebert 23 April 1904
2. Martje, b. Oudehorne 25 October 1791, d. there 13 February 1867, m.
Schoterland 9 November 1815 Sjoerd Douwes Bergsma, b. Wijnjeterp 11 March
1777, d. Oudehorne 8 January 1848
3. Evert, b. Oudehorne 2 September 1794, d. Langezwaag 21 January 1876, m.
Schoterland 20 May 1821 Geertje Ynzes Wiebenga, b. Nieuwehorne 3 October
1800, d. Opsterland 18 March 1872
children:
1. Berend, b. Nieuwehorne 26 January 1822, d. Opsterland 10 December 1858,
m. Opsterland 10 May 1851 Sytske Heines van der Schaaf.
children:
1.Geertje, b. Langezwaag 22 November 1850, d. Opsterland 19 June 1851
2. Evert, b. Langezwaag 26 April 1852, d. Opsterland 30 April 1852
3. Evert, b. Langezwaag 16 August 1853, d. Opsterland 3 January 1856
4. Trijntje, b. Langezwaag 23 November 1856, d. Opsterland 17 August 1889,
m. Opsterland 28 May 1881 Anne Kootje
2. Yntze, b. Nieuwehorne 19 December 1824, d. Schoterland 8 April 1827
3. Elisabeth (Liesbert), b. Nieuwehorne 19 March 1828, d. Aengwirden
11 July 1856, m. Haskerland 15 June 1851 Jelmer Hendriks Holtrop, b.
Haskerland 28 April 1820
4. Jetske, b. Langezwaag 18 September 1831, d. Leeuwarden 22 February 1913,
m. Utingeradeel 10 May 1857 Rommert Eelkes Boonstra, b. Leeuwarden
10 November 1826
5. Ynske, b. Langezwaag 1 April 1835, d. Schoterland 21 June 1898, m.
Opsterland 18 May 1856 Jouke Wytzes Schoppen, b. Benedenknijpe
21 February 1830, d. Bovenknijpe 21 December 1896
6. Martje, b. Langezwaag 16 September 1837, d. Opsterland 23 February 1859
7. Yntze, b. Langezwaag 27 July 1841, d. Opsterland 20 May 1906, m.
Opsterland 11 June 1867 Grietje Jans Libbenga, b. Oudeschoot 17 April
1843, d. Opsterland 7 June 1911.
children:
1. Geertje, b. 12 September 1867, m. Haskerland 12 May 1898 Hendrik de
Jong. She has an illegitimate child born in Opsterland.
child by unknown man:
1. Ynze, b. Opsterland 29 April 1890, d. there 24 May 1890
2. Jan, b. Langezwaag 1 January 1869, d. 5 March 1951
3. Evert, b. Langezwaag 5 May 1872, d. Tijnje 19 January 1953, m.
Opsterland 23 December 1898 Frierkje Schippers, b. Terwispel
16 November 1873, d. Tijnje 1 December 1954
children:
1. Ynze, b. Luxwolde 5 January 1899, d. Assen 5 July 1990, m.
Paulina Christina Kok, b. Alkmaar 13 November 1902, d. Heerenveen
24 January 1971
children:
1. Evert, b. Amsterdam 11 November 1926, d. Heerenveen 20 October
1999
2. Antonia Rijniera, b. Amsterdam 4 April 1928, m. Alphen aan den
Rijn 28 September 1951 Willem Frans Hardijzer
3. Wilhelmina, b. Amsterdam 12 November 1942, m. Frans Rademaker
2. Harmen, b. Luxwolde 3 February 1902, d. Tijnje 15 November 1927,
m. Martha Libbenga, b. 1906, d. Tijnje 9 December 1993
child:
1. Freerkje, b. 1928, d. Schoterland 23 April 1929
3. Jan, b. Luxwolde 14 November 1904, d. Richmond, British Columbia
26 May 1972, m. 9 May 1934 Rinske de Kroon, b. Opsterland
23 June 1909, d. Richmond 6 December 1978
children:
1. Evert, b. Leeuwarderadeel 7 July 1934, m. 14 April 1959
Marie Legaut, b. Domremy, Saskatchewan 5 September 1932
children:
1. Marie, b. Vancouver (BC) 12 July 1960, m. Kamploops (BC)
13 December 1980 Barry Tancock, b. 4 February 1959
2. John, b. Vancouver 23 October 1961, m. Ladner (BC)
17 December 1988 Donna Fedyk, b. 16 April 1968
children:
1. Evert Cody, b. 14 March 1989
2. Robert, b. 10 July 1990
3. Frieda, b. Vancouver 24 January 1968, m. Ladner 30 May 1998
Collin Foster, b. Penticton (BC) 30 December 1972
4. Theodore, b. Richmond (BC) 24 May 1972
2. Pieter (Pier), b. Lekkum 5 December 1937, m. Surrey (BC)
14 August 1959 Pieternella van der Zwan, b. 's-Gravenhage
21 March 1940
children:
1. Jan, b. Murrayville (BC) 28 April 1960, d. Echo Lake (BC)
21 July 1975
2. Rinske Huberdina, b. Murrayville 23 June 1961, m. Surrey
14 June 1980 Samuel Waldmer, b. Eli, Manitoba 21 August 1959
3. Hieke, b. Murrayville 19 June 1962, m. Abbotsford (BC)
4 May 1986 John Leonard Soisy, b. Victoria (BC) 22 December
1965
4. Herman, b. Murrayville 4 July 1963
5. Gysbertus, b. Murrayville 4 July 1963, m. Lyn Guilard
(div.), m. (2) Cheryl Mitchell
child with Lyn:
1. Kyle John, b. Murrayville 19 December 1987
children with Cheryl:
1. Talon, b. Burnaby (BC) 21 April 1994
2. Miranda, b. Burnaby 16 May 1995
6. Pieter Edward, b. Murrayville 5 September 1964, m. Surrey
30 January 1988 Samantha (Sammy) Jones, b. Surrey
15 January 1964
children:
1. Travis William, b. Murrayville 19 February 1989
2. Tenaya Maria, b. Murrayville 31 December 1991
3. Matthew Peter, b. Murrayville 14 October 1996
7. David Henry, b. Murrayville 20 December 1966, m. Langley
(BC) 14 August 1986 Pam Walsh, b. Murrayville 28 March 1968
children:
1. Jocelyn, b. Murrayville 14 February 1987
2. Jessica, b. Murrayville 4 May 1988
3. Megan, b. Murrayville 2 June 1989
4. Melissa, b. Murrayville 31 August 1991
8. Cornelia Diane, b. Murrayville 10 July 1970, d.
New Westminster (BC) 15 November 1970
3. Frieda, b. 28 December 1938, d. 3 January 1994, m.
18 June 1958 Joseph Legault, b. Domremy 17 February 1934
4. Herman, b. Nibbixvoud, Noord-Holland 30 August 1945, d.
Langley 21 August 1994, m. New-Westminster 27 September 1980
Charlene Watts, b. 24 July 1945
5. Cornelia (Lia), b. Nibbixwoud 25 December 1948, m. Vancouver
16 October 1968 Ferenc (Frank) Szilagyi, b. Encsencs, Hungary
13 March 1934
4. Elisabeth, b. Luxwolde 17 October 1907, m. (1) Rikus Popma, m. (2)
Klaas Neef, b. 1922, d. Leeuwarden 25 May 1982
5. Rieuwert, b. Luxwolde 9 November 1910, d. Tijnje 24 February 2002,
m. 1939 Froukje Krist, b. Tjalleberd 6 March 1919, d. Heerenveen
6 July 2005.
children:
1. Elske, b. Heerenveen 2 May 1940, d. Tijnje 9 September 1945
2. Harmen, b. Heerenveen 2 May 1940, d. Tijnje 5 May 1940
6. Ynze, b. Luxwolde 14 October 1911
7. Grietje, m. Gosse Boersma
8. Hendrik, d. Gorredijk 26 November 2004, m. Imkje Hoen
4. Ymkje, b. Langezwaag 22 June 1875, d. 11 March 1955, m. Opsterland
10 December 1904 Andries Jager. Ymkje had two illegitimate children.
children with unnamed father:
1. Jan, b. Langezwaag 10 October 1897, d. Opsterland 9 April 1983,
m. Doniawerstal 5 December 1919 Geeske de Boer, b. Doniawertal
26 May 1901, d. 14 December 1998.
children:
1. Grietje, b. Sint Nicolaasga 5 September 1920, m. 14 August 1942
Eitze Zoetendaal
2. Wiebren, b. Sint Nicolaasga 1 June 1923, m. 20 October 1948
Hillegonda Aleida Doorschodt
3. Yme, b. Sint Nicolaasga 15 May 1927, m. 29 January 1953
Gerbrigje Groen
4. Lammert, b. Sint Nicolaasga 23 June 1929, d. 9 December 1995,
m. 31 July 1959 Jacomina van der Berge, b. 26 May 1928, d.
10 April 2002
5. Jikke, b. Sint Nicolaasga 30 December 1930, m. 27 January 1949
Lubbert Haven
6. Siebe, b. Sint Nicolaasga 21 February 1934, m. 23 April 1960
Maria Hopman
7. Janke, b. Sint Nicolaasga 19 April 1935, m. 21 April 1955 Anne
Lemstra
8. Jan, b. Sint Nicolaasga 11 February 1938, m. 31 January 1957
Wiepkje van Houten
9. Annigje, b. Sint Nicolaasga 14 March 1940
2. Catharina, b. Langezwaag 2 July 1902
5. Ynskje, b. Langezwaag 22 June 1876
6. Jetske, b. Langezwaag 27 May 1878, d. 15 January 1975, m.
Weststellingwerf 1 June 1907 Pieter Bakker, b. Weststellingwerf
31 August 1879, d. 16 December 1962
7. Rieuwert, b. Langezwaag 15 May 1882, d. 2 March 1968, m. Opsterland
18 May 1911 Maaike Hofstra, b. Schoterland 28 August 1886
children:
1. Grietje
2. Klaas, b. Ureterp 1920, d. 18 August 1921
3. Klaas, d. Leeuwarden 25 May 1982, m. Elisabeth Neef, b. Luxwolde
17 October 1907
4. Jan, m. Suze
children:
1. Robert Hans
2. Charlotta Ida
5. Ij?
4. Root, b. Oudehorne 28 February 1798, c. there 11 March 1798. He died in
Oudehorne on 6 April 1873. He married in Schoterland on 29 December 1854
with Daatje Thysses de Kleine, b. Nieuwehorne 24 April 1829, d. there
10 January 1907.
children:
1. Thys, b. Oudehorne 10 April 1855, d. Mildam 26 March 1944, m. Mildam
7 April 1887 Jeltje Bijker, b. Mildam 2 November 1861, d. there
30 April 1945.
children:
1. Hans, b. Mildam 17 May 1887, d. Katlijk 27 April 1952, m. Heerenveen
30 May 1912 Aaltje Buursma, b. Nijega (Do) 8 July 1888, d.
Heerenveen 7 September 1955
children:
1. Thys, b. Mildam 26 August 1913, d. Nurenberg, Germany 9 August 1995,
m. 30 May 1940 Sara Cornelia Hoffman, b. Frederiksoord 17 March
1915, d. 't Zand (NH) 19 November 2002
children:
1. Hans, b. Oranjewoud 7 September 1940, m. 9 February 1967 Hennie
van Riesen.
children:
1. Pieter, b. Schagerbrug 25 July 1969, m. there 1 April 1999
(div) Grietje Smilde, b. Leens 29 July 1962
children:
1. Lotte, b. Schagerbrug 28 June 1997
2. Maud, b. Schagerbrug 12 September 2000
2. Brenda, b. Schagerbrug 5 September 1974, m. there 9 April
2002 Matthew Domper, b. Schagen 2 April 1975
children:
1. Britt, b. Oudesluis 28 February 2004
2. Duuk, b. Oudesluis 1 July 2006
2. Maartje Wilkolina, b. Oranjewoud 30 July 1943, m. Schagerbrug
27 November 1964 Roelof Otten, b. Koudum 20 February 1936,
d. Groningen 25 October 2009
children:
1. Berend, b. Roden 24 June 1965
2. Sara Cornelia, b. Groningen 10 March 1969, m. 12 May 1995
(div) Albertus Jans Brandsma
children:
1. Jordi, b. Groningen 3 October 1997
2. Muriel, b. Groningen 28 August 2000
3. Aaltje, b. Oranjewoud 30 December 1945, m. Leek 18 March 1966
Hendrik Tuinstra, b. Leek 16 February 1944
children:
1. Jacob, b. Groningen 6 September 1966
2. Marthyn, b. Alkmaar 10 April 1974, m. (1) Alkmaar 2 July
1999 Carla Vermeulen, b. Utrecht 8 June 1967, m. (2)
7 July 2007 Linda de Boer, b. 27 August 1977
child with Carla:
1. Daimy Aaltje Clazina, b. den Helder 15 October 1997
children with Linda
1. Anouke, b. 't Zand 2 October 2007
2. Chelsey, b. den Helder 17 February 2010
4. Antje Regadina, b. St. Maartensbrug 27 November 1950, m.
11 December 1970 Willem Mol, b. Schoorl 10 March 1948
children:
1. Sandra, b. Burgerbrug 27 April 1972, relation with Marco
Knorren
children:
1. Tom, b. 29 October 2003
2. Lisa, b. 28 July 2007
2. Marcel Johannes, b. Burgerbrug 1 June 1974, m.Hauwert
4 June 2008 Marieke Diane van Ruth, b. Groenveld 15 July
1976
children:
1. Jesse Dustin, b. Heerhugowaard 19 February 2010
2. Sylvia Elise, b. Heerhugowaard 8 August 2012
2. Douwe, b. Mildam 22 May 1915, d. St. Thomas, Ontario 14 September
1999, m. Wolvega 22 June 1940 Hinke van der Duim, b. Oldeboorn
24 December 1916, d. St. Thomas 12 October 2011
children:
1. Hans, b. Oldeboorn 26 July 1941, m. (1) (div) St. Thomas 18 March
1961 Carol Dakins, b. St. Thomas 1 January 1946, m. (2) (div)
Carol Isabel Mansell, b. St. Thomas 21 November 1944, m. (3)
St. Thomas 6 February 1988 Janet Elaine Gebbie, b. St. Thomas
16 January 1956
child with Carol Dakins:
1. David Walter, b. St. Thomas 16 October 1961, m. St. Thomas
6 September 1980 Nila Jean Roberts, b. St. Thomss 18 December
1961
children:
1. John Alexander David Roberts-Neef, b. St. Thomas 27 June
1980, m. Taunya Nicole Nicolls, b. Fort Lauderdale
9 September 1980
children:
1. Lillian Mae, b. London 9 April 2004
2. Zachary Alexander, b. London 19 June 2005
3. Nicholas James, b. London 6 January 2007
4. Brooklyn Jean, b. St. Thomas 29 September 2008
2. Ashleigh Nila Jean Hinke, b. St. Thomas 26 November 1983
children with Carol Mansell:
1. John Allen, b. St. Thomas 28 May 1967, relation with Jennifer
Lynn Alden, b. St. Thomas 7 May 1973
children:
1. Kendra Emily, b. St. Thomas 20 December 1993
2. Nicholas John, b. St. Thomas 25 October 1995
2. Maria Hinke, b. Oldeboorn 28 October 1942, m. St. Thomas
11 November 1961 Hein van der Linde, b. Vrouwenparochie 8 October
1933
3. Aaltje, b. Oldeboorn 24 February 1945, m. St. Thomas 17 February
1961 John Orville Douglas, b. Dunwich Twp,, Ontario 18 June 1924,
d. St. Thomas 7 January 1999
4. Anna Maria, b. Oldeboorn 11 June 1951, m. St. Thomas 20 March
1971 Anthonie Hofstee
3. Jeltje, b. Mildam 26 May 1920, d. Schoterland 15 September 1971,
m. 19 September 1956 Gerrit van Ee, b. 9 December 1920, d. 23 August
1989
2. Root, b. Mildam 22 October 1889, d. Schoterland 10 January 1976, m.
Schoterland 31 July 1919 Sietske Buitinga, b. Schoterland 15 July 1888,
d. Schoterland 13 March 1946
children:
1. Thys, b. Mildam 2 March 1922, d. Mildam 6 August 1949
2. Minke, b. Mildam 3 February 1926, m. Heerenveen 9 June 1950 Siebe
van Dijk, b. Oudeschoot 8 January 1922, d. Schoterland 1986
3. Renskje
4. Siebe
3. still-born, Schoterland 1 July 1892
4. Daatje, b. Mildam 4 January 1894, d. Schoterland 2 January 1966, m.
Schoterland 31 October 1918 Willem Kuperus, b. Weststellingwerf
25 October 1888, d. Schoterland 25 October 1968
5. Aaltje, b. Mildam 12 April 1896, d. Schoterland 2 May 1958, m.
Schoterland 19 May 1921 Pieter Nijenhuis, b. Bovenknijpe 10 May 1896,
d. Schoterland 8 April 1953
2. Jetske, b. Oudehorne 8 July 1857, d. 26 January 1942, m. Schoterland
15 May 1881 Wieger Jacobs de Graaf, b. Schoterland 24 July 1853
3. Klaaske, b. Oudehorne 9 December 1859, d. 4 February 1945, m. Schoterland
26 June 1889 Tjeerd Petrus de Lang, b. Heerenveen 3 April 1864
4. Berend, b. Oudehorne 15 July 1862, d. Haskerland 15 September 1954, m.
Schoterland 26 May 1889 Elisabeth Helena Agter, b. Benedenknijpe
25 November 1866, d. Haskerland 31 March 1933
children:
1. Daatje, b. Haskerdijken 9 February 1892, d. Haskerland 25 July 1955,
m. Haskerland 16 May 1918 Sjoerd de Jong, b. Schoterland 15 March 1888,
d. 20 March 1957
2. Akke, b. Haskerdijken 16 May 1894, d. Haskerland 25 September 1962,
m. Utingeradeel 2 February 1922 Sytze Haven, b. Rauwerderhem
26 December 1895
3. Jetske, b. Haskerdijken 23 August 1896
4. Popke, b. Haskerdijken 15 March 1900
5. Evert, b. Oudehorne 26 December 1863, d. there 29 July 1865